site stats
[…] WebSep 19, 2012 · 2 attorney answers. If your witnesses are married to each other, they can both be witnesses to your Will. You want to be sure that they are both competent--i.e. know what they are doing. Witnesses to a Will need to know that if the Will ends up contested, (someone says that you weren't of sound mind when you signed it), the witnesses are …

WebJan 3, 2015 · Family members can sign as witnesses., provided they are 18 or older and have not signed the living will for you ( in the event you are incapable of signing).

WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to … option cfaWebIn Oklahoma, at least two witnesses are required. Witnesses should actually see the maker of the will (testator) sign the will and the witnesses must sign while the testator is present.